2020-2021 Webinars
This webinar series is organized by the following committee:
Lee-Marie Raytek (MSc Candidate, Snedden/Plaxton Labs)
Mia Rondinelli (MSc Candidate, diCenzo Lab)
George diCenzo (Assistant Professor)
Jacqueline Monaghan (Assistant Professor)
Lee-Marie Raytek (MSc Candidate, Snedden/Plaxton Labs)
Mia Rondinelli (MSc Candidate, diCenzo Lab)
George diCenzo (Assistant Professor)
Jacqueline Monaghan (Assistant Professor)
SUMMER 2020
Wed Aug 26 // Carmen Gonzalez-Ferrer // MSc Candidate, Monaghan Lab
FALL 2020
Wed Sept 16 // Aaron Rosenstein // MSc Candidate, Walker Lab
Wed Oct 7 // Siobhan Brady // University of California at Davis
Wed Oct 14 // Sylva Donaldson Ilchyna // Centre for the Analysis of Genome Evolution and Function, University of Toronto
Wed Oct 21 // Peter Mergaert // Institute of Integrative Biology of the Cell, Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique
Wed Oct 28 // Katherine Dunning // MSc Candidate, Monaghan & Snedden Labs
Wed Nov 4 // Sonali Roy // Noble Research Institute
Wed Nov 18 // Elizabeth Rideout // Department of Cellular and Physiological Sciences // University of British Columbia
Wed Nov 25 // Ian Chin-Sang // Our very own
Wed Dec 2 // Gian Luca Negri // Genome Sciences Centre, BC Cancer Research Centre
Wed Dec 9 // Ryan Kilburn // PhD Candidate, Plaxton & Snedden Labs
WINTER 2021
Tues Jan 12 // Dave Ng // AMBL // Michael Smith Laboratories // University of British Columbia
Tues Jan 19 // Arinjay Banerjee // Laboratory of Zootonic Viruses and Comparative Immunology // University of Saskatchewan
Tues Jan 26 // Howard Teresinski // PhD Candidate, Snedden Lab
Tues Feb 2 // Bryden O'Gallagher // MSc Candidate, Plaxton Lab
Tues Feb 9 // Touati Benoukraf // Discipline of Genetics, Faculty of Medicine // Memorial University
Mon Feb 15 //
Tues Feb 23 // Melissa Bredow // Postdoctoral Fellow, Monaghan Lab
Tues Mar 2 // Che Colpitts // Department of Biomedical and Molecular Sciences // Queen's University
Tues Mar 9 // Discussion of: Michael B Eisen's recorded talk at the University of Alberta, "Reinventing science publishing"
Tues Mar 16 // Donovan German // Department of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology // University of California, Irvine
Tues Mar 23 // Maria Tokuyama // Department of Microbiology & Immunology // University of British Columbia
Tues Mar 30 // Marie-Laurence Lemay // Département de microbiologie, infectiologie et immunologie // Université de Montréal
Tues Apr 6 // Rachel Wheatley // Department of Zoology // University of Oxford
TBA // Jonas Lafave // MSc Candidate, Regan Lab
Wed Aug 26 // Carmen Gonzalez-Ferrer // MSc Candidate, Monaghan Lab
FALL 2020
Wed Sept 16 // Aaron Rosenstein // MSc Candidate, Walker Lab
Wed Oct 7 // Siobhan Brady // University of California at Davis
Wed Oct 14 // Sylva Donaldson Ilchyna // Centre for the Analysis of Genome Evolution and Function, University of Toronto
Wed Oct 21 // Peter Mergaert // Institute of Integrative Biology of the Cell, Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique
Wed Oct 28 // Katherine Dunning // MSc Candidate, Monaghan & Snedden Labs
Wed Nov 4 // Sonali Roy // Noble Research Institute
Wed Nov 18 // Elizabeth Rideout // Department of Cellular and Physiological Sciences // University of British Columbia
Wed Nov 25 // Ian Chin-Sang // Our very own
Wed Dec 2 // Gian Luca Negri // Genome Sciences Centre, BC Cancer Research Centre
Wed Dec 9 // Ryan Kilburn // PhD Candidate, Plaxton & Snedden Labs
WINTER 2021
Tues Jan 12 // Dave Ng // AMBL // Michael Smith Laboratories // University of British Columbia
Tues Jan 19 // Arinjay Banerjee // Laboratory of Zootonic Viruses and Comparative Immunology // University of Saskatchewan
Tues Jan 26 // Howard Teresinski // PhD Candidate, Snedden Lab
Tues Feb 2 // Bryden O'Gallagher // MSc Candidate, Plaxton Lab
Tues Feb 9 // Touati Benoukraf // Discipline of Genetics, Faculty of Medicine // Memorial University
Mon Feb 15 //
Tues Feb 23 // Melissa Bredow // Postdoctoral Fellow, Monaghan Lab
Tues Mar 2 // Che Colpitts // Department of Biomedical and Molecular Sciences // Queen's University
Tues Mar 9 // Discussion of: Michael B Eisen's recorded talk at the University of Alberta, "Reinventing science publishing"
Tues Mar 16 // Donovan German // Department of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology // University of California, Irvine
Tues Mar 23 // Maria Tokuyama // Department of Microbiology & Immunology // University of British Columbia
Tues Mar 30 // Marie-Laurence Lemay // Département de microbiologie, infectiologie et immunologie // Université de Montréal
Tues Apr 6 // Rachel Wheatley // Department of Zoology // University of Oxford
TBA // Jonas Lafave // MSc Candidate, Regan Lab
2019-2020 Seminars
This seminar series was organized by the following committee:
Carmen Gonzalez-Ferrer (MSc Candidate, Monaghan Lab)
Jonas Lafave (MSc Candidate, Regan Lab)
Jacqueline Monaghan (Assistant Professor)
Carmen Gonzalez-Ferrer (MSc Candidate, Monaghan Lab)
Jonas Lafave (MSc Candidate, Regan Lab)
Jacqueline Monaghan (Assistant Professor)
SUMMER 2019
Mon June 3 // Cyril Zipfel, Institute of Plant and Microbial Biology, Zurich-Basel Plant Science Centre, University of Zurich, Switzerland // Hosted by Jacqueline Monaghan
Mon July 29 // Gustavo MacIntosh // Roy J. Carver Department of Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology; Iowa State University, Ames, IA, USA // Hosted by Bill Plaxton
Wed August 21 // Kenji Nakahara // Pathogen-Plant Interactions Group, Research Faculty of Agriculture, Hokkaido University, Sapporo, Hokkaido, Japan // Hosted by Wayne Snedden
Tues Sept 3 // Megan Rains // Queen's University // Hosted by Sharon Regan
FALL 2019
Tues Sept 17 // Mehran Dastmalchi // Brock University, St Catharines ON // Hosted by Jacqueline Monaghan
Thurs Sept 19 // Jackie Weber // MSc Candidate, Regan Lab
Tues Sept 24 // Christian Danve Castroverde // Laurier University, Waterloo ON // Hosted by Jacqueline Monaghan
Thurs Oct 3 // Graham Scott // McMaster University // Hosted by Chris Moyes
Tues Oct 22 // Margaret Eng // Toxicology Centre, University of Saskatchewan
Fri Oct 25 // Ayo Adurogbangba // University of Sherbrooke
Tues Oct 29 // Alexander Little // Dept of Ecology, Evolution & Marine Biology, University of California at Santa Barbara
Tues Nov 5 // Alex Zimmer // Dept of Biology, University of Alberta
Tues Nov 12 // Erin McCallum // Dept of Wildlife, Fish & Environmental Studies, Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences
Tues Nov 19 // Timothy Healy // Scripps Institute of Oceanography, University of California at San Diego
Tues Dec 3 // Meldrum Robertson and Bill Plaxton // Retirement Retrospectives
WINTER 2020
Tues Jan 14 // Scott Farrow // Nobelgen Inc // Hosted by Wayne Snedden
Thurs Jan 23 // John McKay // Colorado State University // Hosted by Paul Martin
Tues Jan 28 // Akos Nyerges // Harvard University // Hosted by George DiCenzo
Tues Feb 4 // Chantelle Capicciotti // Queen's University // Hosted by Jacqueline Monaghan
Tues Mar 3 // Bethany Holland // Long Lab, University of Illinois // Hosted by George DiCenzo
Mon March 9 // Nicanor Gonzalez-Morales // McGill University // Hosted by the Department of Biology
Thurs March 12 // Devang Mehta // University of Alberta // Hosted by the Department of Biology
Mon March 16 // Maria Aristizabal // University of British Columbia // Hosted by the Department of Biology
Thurs March 19 // Matthew Andrusiak // University of California at San Diego // Hosted by the Department of Biology
Mon March 23 // Shrivani Pirahas // University of Calgary // Hosted by the Department of Biology
Thurs March 26 // Barney Geddes // McMaster University // Hosted by the Department of Biology
Tues April 7 // Joseph Quagraine // Queen's University // Hosted by Sharon Regan
2018 - 2019 Seminars
This seminar series was organized by the following committee:
Howard Teresinski (PhD Candidate, Snedden Lab)
Irina Sementchoukova (MSc Candidate, Monaghan Lab)
Wayne Snedden (Professor)
Howard Teresinski (PhD Candidate, Snedden Lab)
Irina Sementchoukova (MSc Candidate, Monaghan Lab)
Wayne Snedden (Professor)
FALL 2018
Thurs Sept 13 // Meet and greet coffee and snacks! Welcome back to a new semester!
Thurs Sept 20 // Mina Ghahremani, PhD Candidate, Plaxton Lab
Oct 4 // Steve Hunt, Qubit Systems // Hosted by Sharon Regan
Thurs Oct 11 // Dr. Alex Koo, Dept. Philosophy of Science, University of Toronto // Hosted by Jacqueline Monaghan
Thurs Oct 18// Dr. Rajee Rajakumar, Dept. Genetics, Harvard Medial School
Thurs Nov 1 // Boris Mayer, PhD Candidate, Dept. Plant Science, McGill University // Hosted by Virginia Walker
Tues Nov 6 // Adam Bewick, University of Georgia, Dept Plant Biology
Thurs Nov 8 // Matthew Pamenter, CRC Chair in Comparative Neurophysiology, Dept Biology, Univ. Ottawa // Hosted by Chris Moyes
Tues Nov 13 // Nicole Templeman, Lewis-Sigler Institute for Integrative Genomics & Dept. of Molecular Biology, Princeton University
Thurs Nov 22 // George diCenzo, Department of Biology, University of Florence
Tues Nov 27 // T. Ryan Gergory, Department of Integrative Biology, University of Guelph // EEB Seminar Hosted by Steven Lougheed
Thurs Nov 29 // Jacqueline Bede, Dept Plant Sciences, McGill University // Hosted by Bill Bendena
WINTER 2019
Thurs Jan 24 // Dr. Adam Mott, Dept Biology, Univ. Toronto, Scarborough // Hosted by Wayne Snedden
Thurs Feb 7 // Dr. Mark Belmonte, Dept. Biological Sciences, University of Manitoba // Hosted by Bill Plaxton
Fri, Feb 22 // Dr. Matsuo Uemura, Faculty of Agriculture, Iwate University, Morioka , Japan // Hosted by Virginia Walker
Thurs Feb 28 // Erin Hamilton, MSc Candidate, Walker Lab
Thurs March 7 // Louise Winn, Dept Biomedical and Molecular Sciences, Queen's University
Thurs March 21 // Dawn Hall, Office of the Chief Information Officer, Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat, Government of Canada // Hosted by Jacqueline Monaghan
Thurs April 4 // Peter Roy, Dept Molecular Genetics, University of Toronto // Hosted by Ian Chin-Sang
Thurs April 11 // Irina Semetchoukova, MSc Candidate Monaghan Lab
Thurs April 18 // Kristen Siegel, MSc Candidate, Monaghan Lab
Thurs Sept 13 // Meet and greet coffee and snacks! Welcome back to a new semester!
Thurs Sept 20 // Mina Ghahremani, PhD Candidate, Plaxton Lab
Oct 4 // Steve Hunt, Qubit Systems // Hosted by Sharon Regan
Thurs Oct 11 // Dr. Alex Koo, Dept. Philosophy of Science, University of Toronto // Hosted by Jacqueline Monaghan
Thurs Oct 18// Dr. Rajee Rajakumar, Dept. Genetics, Harvard Medial School
Thurs Nov 1 // Boris Mayer, PhD Candidate, Dept. Plant Science, McGill University // Hosted by Virginia Walker
Tues Nov 6 // Adam Bewick, University of Georgia, Dept Plant Biology
Thurs Nov 8 // Matthew Pamenter, CRC Chair in Comparative Neurophysiology, Dept Biology, Univ. Ottawa // Hosted by Chris Moyes
Tues Nov 13 // Nicole Templeman, Lewis-Sigler Institute for Integrative Genomics & Dept. of Molecular Biology, Princeton University
Thurs Nov 22 // George diCenzo, Department of Biology, University of Florence
Tues Nov 27 // T. Ryan Gergory, Department of Integrative Biology, University of Guelph // EEB Seminar Hosted by Steven Lougheed
Thurs Nov 29 // Jacqueline Bede, Dept Plant Sciences, McGill University // Hosted by Bill Bendena
WINTER 2019
Thurs Jan 24 // Dr. Adam Mott, Dept Biology, Univ. Toronto, Scarborough // Hosted by Wayne Snedden
Thurs Feb 7 // Dr. Mark Belmonte, Dept. Biological Sciences, University of Manitoba // Hosted by Bill Plaxton
Fri, Feb 22 // Dr. Matsuo Uemura, Faculty of Agriculture, Iwate University, Morioka , Japan // Hosted by Virginia Walker
Thurs Feb 28 // Erin Hamilton, MSc Candidate, Walker Lab
Thurs March 7 // Louise Winn, Dept Biomedical and Molecular Sciences, Queen's University
Thurs March 21 // Dawn Hall, Office of the Chief Information Officer, Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat, Government of Canada // Hosted by Jacqueline Monaghan
Thurs April 4 // Peter Roy, Dept Molecular Genetics, University of Toronto // Hosted by Ian Chin-Sang
Thurs April 11 // Irina Semetchoukova, MSc Candidate Monaghan Lab
Thurs April 18 // Kristen Siegel, MSc Candidate, Monaghan Lab
2017 - 2018 Seminars
This seminar series was organized by the following committee:
Lauren Grubb (MSc Candidate, Monaghan Lab)
Jacqueline Monaghan (Assistant Professor)
FALL 2017
Tues Sept 12 // Claude Lachance & Ryan Greenham, Bio-Rad // Hosted by Jacqueline Monaghan
Tues Sept 19 // Taylor Barwell, MSc Candidate, Seroude Lab
Fri Sept 22 // Suzanne Gerdis, MSc Candidate, Plaxton Lab
Tues Sept 26 // Elizabeth Brauer, Postdoc in Subramaniam Lab, Agriculture Canada, Ottawa // Hosted by Kristen Siegel
Tues Oct 3 // Michelle Lemieux, MSc Candidate, Walker Lab
Tues Oct 17 // Lois Mulligan, Queen's University, Department of Biomedical and Molecular Sciences // Hosted by Lauren Grubb
Tues Oct 24 // Julie Brill, University of Toronto, Sick Kids // Hosted by Jacqueline Monaghan
Tues Oct 31 // Charles Hindmarch, Queen's Genomic Analysis
Tues Nov 7 // Lena Dolman, Global Alliance for Genomics and Health // Hosted by Virginia Walker
Tues Nov 14 // Rawan Eid, PhD Student, Young Lab
Tues Nov 21 // Elizabeth Weretilnyk, McMaster University, Department of Biology // Hosted by Bill Plaxton
Tues Dec 5 // Qingling Duan, Queen's University, Department of Biomedical and Molecular Sciences and Computing // Hosted by Lauren Grubb
WINTER 2018
Tues Jan 23 // Tariq Akhtar, University of Guelph, Molecular and Cellular Biology // Hosted by Wayne Snedden
Tues Jan 30 // Xiaolong Yang, Queen's University, Department of Pathology and Molecular Medicine// Hosted by Mina Ghahremani
Tues Feb 13 // Gary Armstrong, McGill University and Montreal Neurological Institute // Hosted by Mel Robertson
Mon Feb 26 // Gordon Chua, University of Calgary, Integrative Cell Biology // Hosted by Paul Young
Tues Feb 27 // Robin Cameron, McMaster University, Department of Biology // Hosted by Jacqueline Monaghan
Tues Mar 13 // Zongchao Jia, Queen's University, Department of Biomedical and Molecular Sciences // Hosted by Lauren Grubb
Thurs April 5 // Al Downe Lecture - Vett Llyod, Mount Allison University // Hosted by Sharon Regan
Tues April 17 // Lauren Grubb, MSc Candidate, Monaghan Lab
Tues April 24 // Danalyn Holmes, BScH Candidate, Monaghan Lab
Wed May 16 // Ana Ramos, PhD Candidate, Regan Lab
Thurs May 17 // Hilton Chiu, MSc Candidate, Chin-Sang Lab
Tues Sept 12 // Claude Lachance & Ryan Greenham, Bio-Rad // Hosted by Jacqueline Monaghan
Tues Sept 19 // Taylor Barwell, MSc Candidate, Seroude Lab
Fri Sept 22 // Suzanne Gerdis, MSc Candidate, Plaxton Lab
Tues Sept 26 // Elizabeth Brauer, Postdoc in Subramaniam Lab, Agriculture Canada, Ottawa // Hosted by Kristen Siegel
Tues Oct 3 // Michelle Lemieux, MSc Candidate, Walker Lab
Tues Oct 17 // Lois Mulligan, Queen's University, Department of Biomedical and Molecular Sciences // Hosted by Lauren Grubb
Tues Oct 24 // Julie Brill, University of Toronto, Sick Kids // Hosted by Jacqueline Monaghan
Tues Oct 31 // Charles Hindmarch, Queen's Genomic Analysis
Tues Nov 7 // Lena Dolman, Global Alliance for Genomics and Health // Hosted by Virginia Walker
Tues Nov 14 // Rawan Eid, PhD Student, Young Lab
Tues Nov 21 // Elizabeth Weretilnyk, McMaster University, Department of Biology // Hosted by Bill Plaxton
Tues Dec 5 // Qingling Duan, Queen's University, Department of Biomedical and Molecular Sciences and Computing // Hosted by Lauren Grubb
WINTER 2018
Tues Jan 23 // Tariq Akhtar, University of Guelph, Molecular and Cellular Biology // Hosted by Wayne Snedden
Tues Jan 30 // Xiaolong Yang, Queen's University, Department of Pathology and Molecular Medicine// Hosted by Mina Ghahremani
Tues Feb 13 // Gary Armstrong, McGill University and Montreal Neurological Institute // Hosted by Mel Robertson
Mon Feb 26 // Gordon Chua, University of Calgary, Integrative Cell Biology // Hosted by Paul Young
Tues Feb 27 // Robin Cameron, McMaster University, Department of Biology // Hosted by Jacqueline Monaghan
Tues Mar 13 // Zongchao Jia, Queen's University, Department of Biomedical and Molecular Sciences // Hosted by Lauren Grubb
Thurs April 5 // Al Downe Lecture - Vett Llyod, Mount Allison University // Hosted by Sharon Regan
Tues April 17 // Lauren Grubb, MSc Candidate, Monaghan Lab
Tues April 24 // Danalyn Holmes, BScH Candidate, Monaghan Lab
Wed May 16 // Ana Ramos, PhD Candidate, Regan Lab
Thurs May 17 // Hilton Chiu, MSc Candidate, Chin-Sang Lab
2016 - 2017 Seminars
This seminar series was organized by the following committee:
Ana Ramos (PhD Candidate, Regan Lab)
Lauren Grubb (MSc Candidate, Monaghan Lab)
Jacqueline Monaghan (Assistant Professor)
FALL 2016
Tues 09.13 // Welcome back coffee break
Tues 09.20 // Michael Ting, MSc Candidate, Plaxton Lab
Mon 09.26 // Claude Lachance & Ryan Greenham, Bio-Rad // 13:30 -14:30, EEB Lounge // Hosted by Jacqueline Monaghan
Tues 10.04 // Justin Wong, MSc Candidate, Babak Lab
Tues 10.11 // Sarah Sabatinos, Ryerson University, Department of Chemistry and Biology // Hosted by Paul Young
Tues 10.18 // Howard Teresinski, PhD Student, Snedden Lab
Tues 10.25 // Mina Ghahremani, PhD Student, Plaxton Lab
Tues 11.01 // Chris Moyes, Queen's University, Department of Biology
Tues 11.08 // Lindsay Fitzpatrick, Queen's University, Department of Chemical Engineering // Hosted by Ana Ramos
Tues 11.15 // Heath MacMillan, York University, Department of Biology // Hosted by Mel Robertson
Tues 11.22 // Ken Storey, Carleton University, Department of Biology // Hosted by Bill Plaxton
Tues 11.29 // Steven Smith, Queen's University, Department of Biomedical and Molecular Sciences // Hosted by Ana Ramos
Tues 12.06 // Vivian Saridakis, York University, Department of Biology // Hosted by Jacqueline Monaghan
Tues 12.13 // Joshua Alpern, PhD Candidate, Chippindale Lab
WINTER 2017
Tues 01.17 // Richard Beninger, Queen's University, Department of Psychology // Hosted by Ana Ramos
Thurs 01.19 // Anne Charmantier, University of Montpellier // Departmental Seminar
Wed 02.01 // Megha Chandrashekhar, PhD Candidate, University of Toronto, Donnelly Centre, Banting and Best Department of Medical Research // Hosted by Paul Young
Tues 02.07 // Allyson MacLean, Cornell University, Boyce Thompson Institute // Hosted by Jacqueline Monaghan
Tues 02.14 // Donald Maurice, Queen's University, Department of Biomedical and Molecular Sciences // Hosted by Lauren Grubb
Tues 02.28 // Ingo Ensminger, University of Toronto, Mississauga, Department of Biology // Hosted by Sharon Regan
Tues 03.07 // Mei Zhen, Lunenfeld-Tanenbaum Research Institute, Mount Sinai Hospital, University of Toronto // Hosted by Ian Chin-Sang
Tues 03.14 // Peter Moffett, Université de Sherbrooke, Department of Biology //Hosted by Sharon Regan
Tues 03.28 // David Zechel, Queen's University, Department of Chemistry // Hosted by Ana Ramos
Tues 04.04 // Midhat Ubaid, PhD Candidate, Snedden Lab
Tues 04.11 // Melissa Bredow, PhD Candidate, Walker Lab
Tues 04.18 // Steven Short, University of Toronto, Mississauga, Department of Biology // Departmental Seminar
Fri 04.21 // Jean-Benoit Charron, McGill University, Department of Biology // Hosted by Virginia Walker
Tues 04.25 // Richard Roy, McGill University, Department of Biology // Hosted by Ian Chin-Sang
Thurs 05.18 // Kyle Lauersen , Center for Biotechnology, Bielefeld University // Hosted by Sharon Regan
Tues 06.27 // Amtul Moeez, MSc Candidate, Chin-Sang Lab
Tues 09.13 // Welcome back coffee break
Tues 09.20 // Michael Ting, MSc Candidate, Plaxton Lab
Mon 09.26 // Claude Lachance & Ryan Greenham, Bio-Rad // 13:30 -14:30, EEB Lounge // Hosted by Jacqueline Monaghan
Tues 10.04 // Justin Wong, MSc Candidate, Babak Lab
Tues 10.11 // Sarah Sabatinos, Ryerson University, Department of Chemistry and Biology // Hosted by Paul Young
Tues 10.18 // Howard Teresinski, PhD Student, Snedden Lab
Tues 10.25 // Mina Ghahremani, PhD Student, Plaxton Lab
Tues 11.01 // Chris Moyes, Queen's University, Department of Biology
Tues 11.08 // Lindsay Fitzpatrick, Queen's University, Department of Chemical Engineering // Hosted by Ana Ramos
Tues 11.15 // Heath MacMillan, York University, Department of Biology // Hosted by Mel Robertson
Tues 11.22 // Ken Storey, Carleton University, Department of Biology // Hosted by Bill Plaxton
Tues 11.29 // Steven Smith, Queen's University, Department of Biomedical and Molecular Sciences // Hosted by Ana Ramos
Tues 12.06 // Vivian Saridakis, York University, Department of Biology // Hosted by Jacqueline Monaghan
Tues 12.13 // Joshua Alpern, PhD Candidate, Chippindale Lab
WINTER 2017
Tues 01.17 // Richard Beninger, Queen's University, Department of Psychology // Hosted by Ana Ramos
Thurs 01.19 // Anne Charmantier, University of Montpellier // Departmental Seminar
Wed 02.01 // Megha Chandrashekhar, PhD Candidate, University of Toronto, Donnelly Centre, Banting and Best Department of Medical Research // Hosted by Paul Young
Tues 02.07 // Allyson MacLean, Cornell University, Boyce Thompson Institute // Hosted by Jacqueline Monaghan
Tues 02.14 // Donald Maurice, Queen's University, Department of Biomedical and Molecular Sciences // Hosted by Lauren Grubb
Tues 02.28 // Ingo Ensminger, University of Toronto, Mississauga, Department of Biology // Hosted by Sharon Regan
Tues 03.07 // Mei Zhen, Lunenfeld-Tanenbaum Research Institute, Mount Sinai Hospital, University of Toronto // Hosted by Ian Chin-Sang
Tues 03.14 // Peter Moffett, Université de Sherbrooke, Department of Biology //Hosted by Sharon Regan
Tues 03.28 // David Zechel, Queen's University, Department of Chemistry // Hosted by Ana Ramos
Tues 04.04 // Midhat Ubaid, PhD Candidate, Snedden Lab
Tues 04.11 // Melissa Bredow, PhD Candidate, Walker Lab
Tues 04.18 // Steven Short, University of Toronto, Mississauga, Department of Biology // Departmental Seminar
Fri 04.21 // Jean-Benoit Charron, McGill University, Department of Biology // Hosted by Virginia Walker
Tues 04.25 // Richard Roy, McGill University, Department of Biology // Hosted by Ian Chin-Sang
Thurs 05.18 // Kyle Lauersen , Center for Biotechnology, Bielefeld University // Hosted by Sharon Regan
Tues 06.27 // Amtul Moeez, MSc Candidate, Chin-Sang Lab